Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how File For India (hereinafter referred to as “FFI”) collects, uses such information, shares or otherwise processes your personal information through FFI website www.fileforindia.com and its mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). 

 

By using the Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the applicable service/product terms and conditions. If you do not agree, please do not access or use our Platform.

 

Collection of Information

 

We collect personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card and other payment instrument details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. FFI collects personal information only when you voluntarily submit it on our Platform, such as when lodging an enquiry, placing a service order, process a return, creating an account, subscribing to our e-mail program. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

If you choose to post messages on our enquiry board, chat room or other message areas or leave feedback on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

Cookies 

 

We use our web servers automatically recognize information regarding your domain name (or that of your internet access provider). We may use a technology called “cookies” to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that the site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so the site can recognize you when you return. The use of cookies shows how our customers navigate through our web site and thus, allows us to make our site more responsive to your needs, by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you.

Managing your Information

It is our policy to maintain all personal information as confidential except as may be necessary to fulfil functions. We use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered (for example: enquiry of services rendered on the platform and fulfilling orders); to contact you about the status of your orders; to notify you of services recalls or provide other information concerning services purchased; to improve the content and enhance customer experience, appearance and utility of the platform; to trace our visitors' use of the platform for internal research purposes; to notify our visitors of updates to the platform; to send e-mail offers, announcements, or newsletters to your e-mail address; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions.

Further, with your consent we will have access to your confidential information (PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/numbers and company documents) for applying for the requisite services opted by you. We will use the above information with the government for particular registration and never provide access to any third-party.

 

Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

 

We maintain reasonable electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever the customer accesses the account information, we offer the use of a secure server. All financial transactions occur in a secure area of our site, to protect you from any loss, misuse or alteration of information collected. The ordering area of our site is 100% secure and safe. That means it is protected by state-of-the-art encryption technology. This sophisticated system encrypts your financial information to protect it during transmission. Other areas of our site (such as the product pages) do not require secure transmission. By keeping these areas non-secure, we assure that our site will load faster, so your experience will be delightful. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. All customers are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

 

Our Platform may provide links to other websites or application that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

Our Service Partners

On occasion, we contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, e-mail distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information needed to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that our customers privacy is protected. These companies are prohibited from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with others.

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your correct e-mail address, name, address and/or telephone number(s) in order to be sure we handle your request correctly. Please also note that each time we send you an e-mail message, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our e-mail list by simply clicking the unsubscribe link.

 

Alteration to this Privacy Policy

 

We request you to check our privacy policy periodically for changes as we may update to reflect changes to our information practices.

 

Redressal Officer

 

In compliance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the details of the officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Vinod Kumar

Address: 278, 1st Floor, Rajdhani Enclave, Pitam Pura, New Delhi, Delhi 110034

Phone: 8700291362

Email: care@fileforindia.com

 

Inquiry

 

If you have any query or complaint in relation to the privacy policy, please feel free to contact us on care@fileforindia.com.